Privacy Policy

Here is our Privacy Policy required by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999.

We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you on applications, tax organizers, worksheets and other documents;
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others;
  • Information we receive from a consumer-reporting agency.

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our clients or former clients to anyone, except as permitted by law.

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those members of our firm who need to know that information to provide services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

Online information is stored on secure servers located in CPA Website Solutions SOC 1 certified datacenters.

If you have any questions about this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Notice and Authorization Required for Electronic Disclosure of Protected Health Information.

KHA Accountants, PLLC receives, maintains, and in some instances, discloses protected health information (PHI) of individuals in electronic format.

To the extent your PHI is disclosed electronically by KHA Accountants, PLLC, this document serves to provide you notice of such disclosure in compliance with the requirements of the Texas Health and Safety Code, Section 181.154.

KHA Accountants, PLLC will secure a separate authorization from you or your legally authorized representative prior to electronically disclosing PHI for any reason other than treatment, payment, healthcare operations, or as otherwise authorized or required by state or federal law.

If you have any comments or questions, please contact KHA’s Privacy Officer at 972.221.2500.